Justia Animal / Dog Law Opinion Summaries
[…] Petitioner was charged with animal cruelty under W. Va. Code 61-8-19. Petitioner filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that section 61-8-19 does not apply to livestock. The magistrate court agreed and dismissed the charge. The State sought a writ of prohibition to prevent the magistrate court from dismissing the charge. The circuit court granted the writ. The Supreme Court affirmed, holding that the circuit court properly held that section 61-8-19(f) establishes an exclusion for farm livestock only when they are "kept and maintained according to usual and accepted standards of livestock...production and management." View "Beasley v. Sorsaia" on Justia Law
Rachael Danker v. The City of Council Bluffs